Student Visas including post graduate work permit

Eligibility requirements

You can study in Canada if you:

  • are enrolled at a designated learning institution (DLI)
  • show proof that you have enough money to pay for your:
    • tuition fees
    • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
    • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada
  • obey the law, have no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • are in good health. You may need to complete a medical exam.
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your studies.

Get your study permit faster through the Student Direct Stream

Do you live in China, India, the Philippines or Vietnam? You might be able to get your study permit faster by using the Student Direct Stream.

While studying in Canada you must:

  • make progress towards completing your program
  • respect any conditions listed on your study permit
  • stop studying if you no longer meet the requirements and
  • leave Canada when your permit expires

Depending on your case, there may be conditions on your study permit such as:

  • if you’re allowed to work in Canada
  • if you’re allowed to travel within Canada
  • the date you must stop studying
  • People who don’t need a permit to study in Canada

Most foreign nationals need a study permit to study in Canada. You can study at any school in Canada without a study permit if:

  • your course or program is for six months or less
  • your studies aren’t part of a longer program and
  • you will complete all your studies within the time we approved you to stay in Canada (usually six months after you enter).

Work part-time on-campus

You can work part-time on-campus if you are registered as a full-time student at a college or university.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *